Rap bands

Chinese translation: 说唱乐队

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rap bands
Chinese translation:说唱乐队
Entered by: Shang

11:31 Sep 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Rap bands
rap是什么样的音乐?
谢谢
Shang
China
说唱乐队
Explanation:
参考:
RAP-METAL BAND (美国说唱金属乐队)
http://www.google.com/search?q=rap band&hl=zh-CN&lr=lang_zh-...|lang_zh-TW&ie=UTF-8&newwindow=1&start=20&sa=N
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1顺口溜唱团
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1说唱乐队
Mark Xiang
3饶舌
chica nueva


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rap bands
顺口溜唱团


Explanation:
Rap 像是中国的「顺口溜」,说得比唱得好听;在台湾叫做「饶舌唱」。

Rap bands 不妨叫「饶舌乐团」或「顺口溜唱团」。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 饶舌 is a more popular translation in USA.
9 hrs
  -> 在台湾叫「饶舌」, too. thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rap bands
说唱乐队


Explanation:
参考:
RAP-METAL BAND (美国说唱金属乐队)
http://www.google.com/search?q=rap band&hl=zh-CN&lr=lang_zh-...|lang_zh-TW&ie=UTF-8&newwindow=1&start=20&sa=N

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 mins
  -> Thx.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rap bands
饶舌


Explanation:
西祠胡同- Hip-Hop ...
... 同样野心勃勃,也同样有些虚火上升。 Hip-Hop是什么? 首先说明:Hip-Hop翻译过来是嘻哈,
RAP翻译过来是饶舌,这两个概念不同。Hip-Hop实际上不是音乐名词而是文化名词,包括说唱、
涂鸦、街舞和DJ打碟四部分;RAP起源于60 ...
www.xici.net/main.asp?doc=40097642 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.xici.net ]



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search