Bow Wow Wow

Chinese translation: 宝哇哇

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bow Wow Wow
Chinese translation:宝哇哇
Entered by: Shang

12:17 Sep 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Bow Wow Wow
a rock band
TIA
Shang
China
宝娃
Explanation:
藝人名稱:Bow Wow (寶娃)
http://www.mtvchinese.com/Music/Release/International/200309...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-09-25 15:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

宝娃娃
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks!
宝哇哇
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2犬吠吠
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1宝娃
Mark Xiang
5Bow Wow Wow 乐队组合
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bow wow wow
犬吠吠


Explanation:
开个玩笑,译成「犬吠吠」乐团吧。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> 3Q.

agree  jyuan_us: zhe wan xiao kai da le!
4 hrs
  -> 3Q. Well, just look at the Chinese characters and find out the correspondance to English words.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bow wow wow
Bow Wow Wow 乐队组合


Explanation:
Bow Wow Wow 是一个英国乐队组合。网上都保留英文,不作翻译。

“可是Malcolm真的的确可以称得上是一位出奇分子,他跑到美国,认识了刚刚有了雏形的朋克之风,并从美国带回来一个乐队,在英国重新组建叫做“Bow Wow Wow”。过了一年多之后,乐队解散了。不久,Malcolm又捣鼓出来另一个新的乐队,这个乐队存在时间虽然也不长,但是在时装史和音乐史上都是不能不提的名字,这个乐队就是“Sex Pistol”。”


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Bow+Wow+Wow+,+%E4%B9%90%E9%98...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bow wow wow
宝娃


Explanation:
藝人名稱:Bow Wow (寶娃)
http://www.mtvchinese.com/Music/Release/International/200309...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-09-25 15:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

宝娃娃

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks!
宝哇哇

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search