drill team

Chinese translation: 习舞队/舞蹈培训队(团/组)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill team
Chinese translation:习舞队/舞蹈培训队(团/组)
Entered by: Ritchest

12:04 Oct 17, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music / dance
English term or phrase: drill team
Since its creation, step has been influenced by contemporary dance, drill teams, gymnastics, and marching bands.
Edward LIU
Canada
习舞队/舞蹈培训队(团/组)
Explanation:
drill (REPEATED ACTIVITY)
noun [C/U]
practice involving repetition of an activity in order to improve a skill, or a particular occasion for such practice
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5培训小组/队伍
Last Hermit
4习舞队/舞蹈培训队(团/组)
Ritchest
3练习团对
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
练习团对


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
培训小组/队伍


Explanation:
又称“drill corps”.

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
习舞队/舞蹈培训队(团/组)


Explanation:
drill (REPEATED ACTIVITY)
noun [C/U]
practice involving repetition of an activity in order to improve a skill, or a particular occasion for such practice


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search