歌会

Chinese translation: folk song get-together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:少数民族歌会
Chinese translation:folk song get-together
Entered by: Mark Xiang

14:01 Oct 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: 歌会
西南少数民族歌会
Shang
China
folk song get-together
Explanation:
西南少数民族歌会: Southwest Minority folk song get-together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-18 14:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

西南少数民族歌会: Southwest Minority folk song meeting.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1folklore festival
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3 +1folk song get-together
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
歌会
folk song get-together


Explanation:
西南少数民族歌会: Southwest Minority folk song get-together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-18 14:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

西南少数民族歌会: Southwest Minority folk song meeting.


Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
歌会
folklore festival


Explanation:
One way to name it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-10-18 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar to Donube Island Festival in Vienna.

http://www.deutschakademie.com/learn-german-courses/Vienna-a...

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search