Wor-sing-wor

Chinese translation: 和胜和

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wor-sing-wor
Chinese translation:和胜和
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:45 Mar 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Wor-sing-wor
Something about music, sample sentaence is:
They are not the traditional Triads like [Wor-sing-wor] or 14K.
Liu Fuxiang
China
和合和
Explanation:
和合和

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-03-15 14:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 臭名昭著的华裔三合会成员中不乏青少年成员 ... 警方秘密报告提到的主要帮派团伙包括‘新马帮’(SING MA),主要成员是新加坡华裔和马来西亚裔,‘和合和’(WO SING WO),该帮派团伙主要在CAMPSIE和PENNANT HILLS一带活动,‘14K ...
www.dajiyuan.com/gb/1/1/8/n31514.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-03-15 15:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

很可能是‘和胜和’
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4和勝和
shlconsultan (X)
4和合和
Edward LIU
3A music show?!
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wor-sing-wor
和合和


Explanation:
和合和

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-03-15 14:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 臭名昭著的华裔三合会成员中不乏青少年成员 ... 警方秘密报告提到的主要帮派团伙包括‘新马帮’(SING MA),主要成员是新加坡华裔和马来西亚裔,‘和合和’(WO SING WO),该帮派团伙主要在CAMPSIE和PENNANT HILLS一带活动,‘14K ...
www.dajiyuan.com/gb/1/1/8/n31514.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-03-15 15:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

很可能是‘和胜和’

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  shlconsultan (X): Your correction was only tentative, since it said "it could be". I am absilutely certain of my answer. I live in Hong Kong where Wor Sing Wor is active.
1 hr
  -> Did you see my added note of '和胜和’, which is provided earlier than your answer?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wor-sing-wor
和勝和


Explanation:
This term has nothing to do with music. The Triads are secret societies in Asia and are equivalent to criminal gangs. Wor Sing Wor is one branch of the Triads.

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHONGYL: "wor-sing-wor" is 和勝和 phoneitc in Cantonese.
2 hrs

agree  Yuan (Andy) Wang, M.A. Ed.
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter: 14K, Greens, Reds, Pangs, Sun Yee On etc. etc.
7 hrs

agree  ltjtina
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wor-sing-wor
A music show?!


Explanation:
You are right. "Wor Sing Wor" should have nothing to do with triads in this case. Take a look at this:

http://www2.umusic.com.cn/bbs/viewtopic.php?t=88
Dear All,

Happy Chinese New Year. This is Harry C. Hui writing to all of you from the SUM Shanghai office. I have been told of this website by my office and have decided to take this special holiday season to send you a personal message.

First of all, I wish to sincerely thank all of you for the support and well wishes since the completion of Wor Sing Wor Show. Never did I really expect the postive reaction and support from so many of you. I have been truly touched.

A special person has been sending me postcards each week with lovely poems and photos. Over Christmas, I also received a lovely mini sculpture of my interview photo in a Shanghai magazine. As, well, many other letters and presents have been posted with your lovely messages and well wishes. You guys have overwhelmed me as I dont really deserved such attention.

Life is so precious and time is everything. Spend it wisely and live life with passion. It means everything. Devote yourselves to a worthy cause. Be it a charity, subject in school, musical instrument, sport, art, reading, etc. Do so with all your heart. Positive energy is contagious. Give life to everyone you come across. Please save your money and spend the money on others who are needy instead of giving me presents.

The second season of Wor Sing Wor show will begin in May of this year. Please spread the word and get ready to come and show us your musical talent. I just heard Zhang Jie or Jason's new album. It is simply amazing and I hope you will all support him in this release.

Good bye and hope to see all of you soon.

Live with your heart but think with your head.

Warm Regards,

Harry C. Hui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 56 mins (2005-03-16 23:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOUND IT!! :-)

変宆変SHOW! (http://www.xuzhiwei.com/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 57 mins (2005-03-16 23:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我型我SHOW!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search