leigh

Chinese translation: FYI

12:37 Apr 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: leigh
name of husband
michelle
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:

Lee的异体。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thanks for your speedy response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
4 +2FYI
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:

Lee的异体。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your speedy response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
迈克·雷=Mike Leigh, here Leigh is the family name.
利·克里克=LEIGH CREEK, here Leigh is the given name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 1 min (2005-04-27 10:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

雷·温纳尔=Leigh Whannell , here Leigh is the given name.


Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ToasterZ: 雷比较接近Leigh的发音
1 day 15 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search