F.A.O.

Chinese translation: 不译

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: F.A.O.
Chinese translation:不译
Entered by: Shirley Fan

13:51 Dec 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: F.A.O.
The mother was gone, and in her place was me, a hopeful smile plastered to lips, crumpled F.A.O. Schwartz bag stuck to sweaty palm, trying to bribe this small boy to forget that I had so thoroughly and comprehensively ruined his life.
Shirley Fan
不译
Explanation:
F.A.O. Schwartz 是美国的一个玩具公司的名字。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-23 14:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有翻译成“F.A.O.施瓦兹”的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-12-23 14:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

家庭至上—乔丹家事在十二月一个星期六傍晚拍卖活动刚一结束,孩子们和他们的护送人就来到位于芝加哥市内米赤干大街的F.A.O.施瓦兹玩具商店。商店的职员开了门让孩子进去,让他们这一夜在 ...
www.lantianyu.net/pdf25/ts076010.htm - 56k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不译
Julia Zou
4 +1FAO 袋子
uli1


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f.a.o.
FAO 袋子


Explanation:
Black bag with FAO Shwarz logo in repeating pattern has a detachable padded shoulder strap with sturdy brass snap-on hooks and nylon carry straps. Synthetic materials. Surface washable.



uli1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f.a.o.
不译


Explanation:
F.A.O. Schwartz 是美国的一个玩具公司的名字。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-23 14:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有翻译成“F.A.O.施瓦兹”的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-12-23 14:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

家庭至上—乔丹家事在十二月一个星期六傍晚拍卖活动刚一结束,孩子们和他们的护送人就来到位于芝加哥市内米赤干大街的F.A.O.施瓦兹玩具商店。商店的职员开了门让孩子进去,让他们这一夜在 ...
www.lantianyu.net/pdf25/ts076010.htm - 56k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search