Tahari

Chinese translation: 不译/塔哈瑞(Tahari)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tahari
Chinese translation:不译/塔哈瑞(Tahari)
Entered by: Shirley Fan

13:54 Dec 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Tahari
Weeks before we met, when I had just graduated from law school and had gone shopping for a life for which I possessed no wardrobe, among the pile of marked-down suits and dresses I bought was a black, double-breasted Tahari coatdress.
Shirley Fan
不译/塔哈瑞(Tahari)
Explanation:
美国一服装品牌名,不译或者翻译成塔哈瑞(Tahari)。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1衣 服
uli1
4 +2不译/塔哈瑞(Tahari)
Julia Zou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tahari
不译/塔哈瑞(Tahari)


Explanation:
美国一服装品牌名,不译或者翻译成塔哈瑞(Tahari)。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 估计是人名吧。
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tahari
衣 服


Explanation:
Tahari Dress - it is a trademark
www.nextag.com/tahari-dress/search-html - 115k


uli1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 解释不错。
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search