Thermal Binding

Chinese translation: 热附着

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thermal Binding
Chinese translation:热附着
Entered by: Justin Lai

09:26 Apr 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Thermal Binding
...
For the safety valves of a nuclear plant, it is necessary to evaluate the force on the stem to be sure the valve will operate under every circumstances. Nuclear plant operators have noticed a significant increase of the force needed to open cold wedge gate valves closed during a temperature transient. This phenomenon is known as "Thermal-Binding".
...

这种现象该称为?
mrchan
热附着
Explanation:
热附着

http://www.h6688.com/valve/velan/02/01/18a.htm
这种结构的基本特性,决定平行滑动阀门比较不会受到热附着的影响,因此在高温应用领域具有显著的安全优势。
Due to its inherent design, the parallel slide valve is not subject to thermal binding concerns, resulting in a distinct safety advantage in high temperature service.
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
谢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1热附着
Justin Lai
4熱融和
IC --


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal binding
热附着


Explanation:
热附着

http://www.h6688.com/valve/velan/02/01/18a.htm
这种结构的基本特性,决定平行滑动阀门比较不会受到热附着的影响,因此在高温应用领域具有显著的安全优势。
Due to its inherent design, the parallel slide valve is not subject to thermal binding concerns, resulting in a distinct safety advantage in high temperature service.

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 或“热咬合”。
14 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal binding
熱融和


Explanation:
熱融和

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-04-05 09:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

熱结合

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-04-05 09:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

binding energy = 结合能



IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search