Maltodextrose

Chinese translation: 麦芽糊精

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maltodextrose
Chinese translation:麦芽糊精
Entered by: albertdeng

09:46 Jan 23, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: Maltodextrose
麦芽葡萄糖?
albertdeng
New Zealand
麦芽糊精
Explanation:
http://detail.china.alibaba.com/buyer/offerdetail/164036359....
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4麦芽糊精
Sun Song
4麦芽糊精葡萄糖
James_xia
3 +1麦芽糊精
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maltodextrose
麦芽糊精


Explanation:
http://detail.china.alibaba.com/buyer/offerdetail/164036359....

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sun Song
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maltodextrose
麦芽糊精葡萄糖


Explanation:
麦芽糊精葡萄糖主要采用口服方式,亦常称为“麦芽糊精口服葡萄糖”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-01-23 10:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没见Bin 已回复,不然我就补充了。。汗~

James_xia
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maltodextrose
麦芽糊精


Explanation:
“麦芽糊精”比较简洁,但如果是商标名,可以取音意结合的“麦拓德巧”,因为dextrose其实就是“dexterous”的变体,而其前半部分则揉合了音与意,因此有此提议。



Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search