PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

prepping your pucker

Chinese translation: pucker 表达一种嘴部表情

12:53 Mar 6, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: prepping your pucker
Don't worry about prepping your pucker; you're in for a lip-smacking sweet and zingy citrus blast. 讲的是一种维生素C营养剂如何好吃。不知道 prepping your pucker 什么意思?
Xiaofeng Zhu
China
Chinese translation:pucker 表达一种嘴部表情
Explanation:
比如吃酸的东西,如柠檬,时那种咋嘴的难受表情。吃过维生素C片的人都知道是酸的,象柠檬或青苹果。所以可以意译:
别担心,一点都不酸 (或一点都不难吃),你会觉得很甜,象柑橘似的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-03-06 17:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puck·er (pŭk′ər)

n.
1. 。。。
2. A facial expression in which the lips are tightly pulled together and pushed outward.
3. A tart flavor that causes one's lips to pucker: the pucker of lemon.
Selected response from:

Lawrence Zhang
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5你的嘴唇做好准备了吗?
Giada Li
4 +1pucker 表达一种嘴部表情
Lawrence Zhang
4撅嘴亲吻
yue dong
4是不是说无需咀嚼啊?
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
是不是说无需咀嚼啊?


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
撅嘴亲吻


Explanation:
lip-smacking原意就是吧唧嘴,表示特别好吃,香香嘴;prep your pucker的本意是准备撅嘴亲吻。嘴唇都已经吧唧香了,当然不担心亲吻的味道了。
具体怎么遣词呢?根据上下文的风格再斟酌吧。
fyi

yue dong
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pucker 表达一种嘴部表情


Explanation:
比如吃酸的东西,如柠檬,时那种咋嘴的难受表情。吃过维生素C片的人都知道是酸的,象柠檬或青苹果。所以可以意译:
别担心,一点都不酸 (或一点都不难吃),你会觉得很甜,象柑橘似的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-03-06 17:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puck·er (pŭk′ər)

n.
1. 。。。
2. A facial expression in which the lips are tightly pulled together and pushed outward.
3. A tart flavor that causes one's lips to pucker: the pucker of lemon.

Lawrence Zhang
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Li: 同意Coffee-Tea的理解。有“别担心,不需要鼓起勇气”的意思。
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
你的嘴唇做好准备了吗?


Explanation:
prepping your pucker means preparing your lips

直译为准备你的嘴唇
意译 你的嘴唇做好准备了吗?

Giada Li
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search