dual-compartment

Chinese translation: 加料双杯装

12:55 Oct 16, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition
English term or phrase: dual-compartment
for instance: dual compartment yogurt container

I am looking for a general translation to be used for a product (yogurt and the like) packed this way:
http://www.berryondairy.com/Yogurt_Yogurt_Drinks.html (SIDE-BY-SIDE GREEK 100 YOGURT)
The dual-compartment contains a side of yogurt and a side of granola/chocolate chips/cereals/fruit
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:加料双杯装
Explanation:
I have not found a Chinese equivalent online or spotted such a product when I shopped in the supermarket nearby. Maybe they sell it in other supermarkets or I missed it when I passed by. I made up its translation. How about “双杯装”, or “加料杯装”, or “双料杯装”?

For your reference only.
Selected response from:

Yuemin Chen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4二合一随手杯/二合一方便杯
YanLevitt
3加料双杯装
Yuemin Chen
3双腔
Li Xiaojie
3双隔(室)容器;双隔(室)杯子
karcsy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
双隔(室)容器;双隔(室)杯子


Explanation:
Patent CN1272222C - 多隔室容器组件系统Multi ...
www.google.nr/patents/CN1272222C?cl=en
Translate this page
根据权利要求2所述的多隔室容器组件,其特征在于,当组装成所述双隔室容器时,所述第 ..... To form the dual compartment container, the top of the cartridge unit is ...

并排双隔容器/杯子 = side by side dual-compartment cotnainer/cup

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
双腔


Explanation:
FYI

Li Xiaojie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
二合一随手杯/二合一方便杯


Explanation:
While I agree with Karcsy's translation of the term in a literal sense, I think it is too technical for an average consumer. In China, when describing something dual-function, the commonly used word is 二合一 (two-in-one).

To translate your example, "The dual-compartment contains a side of yogurt and a side of granola/chocolate chips/cereals/fruit", "二合一随手杯(two-in-one handy cup)送上酸奶和燕麦粒/巧克力/谷物片/水果双重满足" will sound more native and appealing.


    Reference: http://choyce.pixnet.net/blog/post/61533847-(%E7%BE%A9%E5%A4...
YanLevitt
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
加料双杯装


Explanation:
I have not found a Chinese equivalent online or spotted such a product when I shopped in the supermarket nearby. Maybe they sell it in other supermarkets or I missed it when I passed by. I made up its translation. How about “双杯装”, or “加料杯装”, or “双料杯装”?

For your reference only.

Yuemin Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search