Strain

Chinese translation: 菌株

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strain
Chinese translation:菌株
Entered by: albertdeng

03:05 Apr 25, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: Strain
At last, practitioners in Australia and NZ have access to the original DDS-1 super-strain in a high strength balanced formulation designed as a long-term daily-use product. In addition, Daily Probiotic also contains 7 other important probiotic strains, including 4.3 billion CFUs of Lactobacillus rhamnosus per capsule, an immune-enhancing probiotic bacterium that inhibits the growth of most harmful bacteria in the intestine and adheres to the mucous membrane of the intestine where it helps restore the balance of the GI micro-flora, supports gut-barrier functions, and gut health.
albertdeng
New Zealand
菌株
Explanation:
在医学上一般称为菌株
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2菌株
Weiping Tang
4菌种
TGG
4
Randy Wong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strain


Explanation:
probiotic strain: 益生菌

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strain
菌种


Explanation:
(供参考)

TGG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strain
菌株


Explanation:
在医学上一般称为菌株

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian Du (PhD): “菌种”和“菌株”都是正确的,似乎“菌株”更常用些。
13 hrs

agree  alexgochenour: 我在乔治城大学医学院翻译的时候,这个说是最常见的
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search