a sentence

Chinese translation: guess

07:51 Apr 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a sentence
For joins, superpose the two ends by making the pattern (图案) line up, cut the two thicknesses together then remove the extra pieces.

贴不干胶贴纸的步骤之一。请高手指点迷津。

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:guess
Explanation:
对齐图案,把两头叠起来,剪下重叠部分(thicknesse),移除多余部分。

假设纸的形状为直角梯形(比较符合句意),折叠时直角的两头正好能对齐,而非直角的两头一定无法对齐,所以会多出一块(extra piece),这块需要剪掉

Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4在贴下一张时,注意交接处图案连接与其他地方图案的协调性。为了达到这个目的,同时避免贴纸重叠所会引起的
Joyce Curran
4建议
wherestip
3在接缝的地方
Yongmei Liu
2guess
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guess


Explanation:
对齐图案,把两头叠起来,剪下重叠部分(thicknesse),移除多余部分。

假设纸的形状为直角梯形(比较符合句意),折叠时直角的两头正好能对齐,而非直角的两头一定无法对齐,所以会多出一块(extra piece),这块需要剪掉



stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
在交接之处,将两头重叠在一起并注意将图案对齐,然后在重叠处剪裁下去,之后移去剪裁后的废料

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在接缝的地方


Explanation:
把两块料子的图案对齐,在两层重叠的地方一刀划下去,这样每块料子都有一条多余的边料,丢弃,剩下的就对齐了。

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在贴下一张时,注意交接处图案连接与其他地方图案的协调性。为了达到这个目的,同时避免贴纸重叠所会引起的


Explanation:
在贴下一张时,注意交接处图案连接与其他地方图案的协调性。为了达到这个目的,同时避免贴纸重叠所会引起的厚重不美观,剪去不必要的多余部分。

Joyce Curran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search