a sentence

Chinese translation: suggestion

07:55 Apr 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a sentence
Carefully remove the top part of your Nature Déco and stick it on to the desired location, then continue to apply it by chasing the air bubbles as and when you remove the paper backing.

我觉得这句子句法有问题,看不明白。晕了!

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:suggestion
Explanation:
小心地将(你的)自然装饰标贴 的上面一部分背衬移去, 贴在打算粘贴的地方,然后继续按下去,并注意在揭去余下的背衬时不要留下任何空气。

I'm sure there are better ways of saying this. But this is basically some instuctions on how to apply a decorative sticker to a surface (typically a glass surface).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-15 14:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, just so to eliminate any ambiguity, I meant there might be some better alternative Chinese translations. :)
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suggestion
wherestip
3小心地揭开顶部的沾贴部分,把它贴在你想贴的地方。在你继续撕开背面保护纸沾贴的时候,别忘了用手轻按贴纸
Joyce Curran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
小心地将(你的)自然装饰标贴 的上面一部分背衬移去, 贴在打算粘贴的地方,然后继续按下去,并注意在揭去余下的背衬时不要留下任何空气。

I'm sure there are better ways of saying this. But this is basically some instuctions on how to apply a decorative sticker to a surface (typically a glass surface).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-15 14:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, just so to eliminate any ambiguity, I meant there might be some better alternative Chinese translations. :)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
小心地揭开顶部的沾贴部分,把它贴在你想贴的地方。在你继续撕开背面保护纸沾贴的时候,别忘了用手轻按贴纸


Explanation:
“小心地揭开顶部的沾贴部分,把贴纸贴在你想贴的地方。在你继续撕开背面保护纸沾贴的时候,别忘了用手轻按贴纸以避免气泡存在。”
看起来象是一种纸质的沾贴物,也许墙纸或其他的装饰纸。但这种纸是自然贴的,不需要刷沾胶。

Joyce Curran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search