lavotory and washroom

Chinese translation: 盥洗室和洗手間

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lavotory and washroom
Chinese translation:盥洗室和洗手間
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

06:13 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: lavotory and washroom
what is the difference between washroom and lavatory? and also WC, and toilet?
Luke Lu
different names for the same place
Explanation:
Well, there isn't any differences, except that of different names.

You may choose any one of them for your writing style.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3different names for the same place
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1不同的中译:
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
different names for the same place


Explanation:
Well, there isn't any differences, except that of different names.

You may choose any one of them for your writing style.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
10 mins
  -> ^_^

agree  Andreas Yan
14 mins
  -> ^_^

agree  stonejohn
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不同的中译:


Explanation:
不同的中译:
lavotory盥洗室
washroom洗手间
WC and toilet 厕所

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 沒錯, 這些差異就是我所說的 writing styles.
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search