walls of dry or block construction

Chinese translation: 干式(预制装配)或大型砌块构造墙

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walls of dry or block construction
Chinese translation:干式(预制装配)或大型砌块构造墙
Entered by: Luke Lu

07:57 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: walls of dry or block construction
walls of dry or block construction,

I think i know the meaning of dry construction, which is干式建筑. What really puzzles me is "block construction".
Luke Lu
干式(预制装配)或大型砌块构造墙
Explanation:
dry construction:干式(预制装配)构造。
block construction:大型砌块构造(建筑)。
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
Thanks, Sir. It is of great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
stonejohn
4 +1干式(预制装配)或大型砌块构造墙
Andreas Yan
4防潮/水或整体筑墙
Ritchest


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
block construction 砖块建筑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-17 08:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dry or block construction 干式结构或砖块结构

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
干式(预制装配)或大型砌块构造墙


Explanation:
dry construction:干式(预制装配)构造。
block construction:大型砌块构造(建筑)。

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Sir. It is of great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
防潮/水或整体筑墙


Explanation:
防潮/水或整体筑墙(达到干燥的目的)

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search