look-out-stop push button

Chinese translation: 緊急停機按鈕

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look-out-stop push button
Chinese translation:緊急停機按鈕
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:01 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: look-out-stop push button
the context is "Look-out-stop push buttons are required for motors, if possible."
Luke Lu
a guess
Explanation:
Could they be "caution push buttons"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-17 08:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在台灣稱為:緊急按鈕

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-17 10:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也稱:緊急停機鈕
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a guess
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3FYI
stonejohn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what does look-out-stop push button mean? the context is
FYI


Explanation:
Look-out-stop push buttons 快速制动(or停止)按钮

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what does look-out-stop push button mean? the context is
a guess


Explanation:
Could they be "caution push buttons"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-17 08:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在台灣稱為:緊急按鈕

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-17 10:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也稱:緊急停機鈕

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xuchun
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search