what is "receiving/dock loading" in a hotel?

Chinese translation: try

11:58 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is "receiving/dock loading" in a hotel?
what is "receiving/dock loading" in a hotel?

Of course, it is a special area.
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
JUST 装卸处, 台, 场等等, 进货是卸(RECEIVING), 出货,向外运垃圾或别的东西是装LOADING, 所以装卸X 应很明白.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2try
jyuan_us
4 +2(海运)货物接收/码头装运(站/区)
Edward LIU
5货物接收区/发送区
Twinpens (X)
3FYI
stonejohn


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is
(海运)货物接收/码头装运(站/区)


Explanation:
(海运)货物接收/码头装运(站/区)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-17 12:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

简单讲就是海运货物收发站/区


Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Edward, 這是酒店接受進出貨品的補給埠, 不是港口的設施, 不過你思考的方向對了.//Hi Edward, I don't see any link above.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, you might be right, but refer to my link above.

agree  wherestip: I agree with Wenjer
12 mins
  -> Thanks, you might be right, but refer to my link above.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is
FYI


Explanation:
dock loading 码头设备

用在Hotel里面就不知道什么意思了呵呵^_^


    Reference: http://www.optimum.com.tw/prod01.htm
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is
货物接收区/发送区


Explanation:
任何一个建筑物的货物接收区/发送区. 如HOTEL OR APARTMENT. 不是只有"码头"的.
It should be "loading/receiving dock".


Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is
try


Explanation:
JUST 装卸处, 台, 场等等, 进货是卸(RECEIVING), 出货,向外运垃圾或别的东西是装LOADING, 所以装卸X 应很明白.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
49 mins

agree  wherestip
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search