what is "drop safe" in a hotel?

Chinese translation: 保险柜

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is "drop safe" in a hotel?
Chinese translation:保险柜
Entered by: Twinpens (X)

12:27 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is "drop safe" in a hotel?
what is "drop safe" in a hotel?
Thanks
Luke Lu
保险柜
Explanation:
"保险柜"即可.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3保险柜
Twinpens (X)
4 +1落地式保險櫃
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4TRY
jyuan_us
3安全型保险柜
XiaoRan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is
安全型保险柜


Explanation:
.

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is
落地式保險櫃


Explanation:
這是一種大型的落地式保險櫃
不是在牆上鑽洞安裝的那種
這種保險櫃非常笨重
非用特殊起重和運輸工具是動不了它的

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what is
保险柜


Explanation:
"保险柜"即可.



    Reference: http://www.buyasafe.com/Scripts/prodList.asp?idCategory=39
Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 對的, 單稱保險櫃也就夠了.
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  wherestip: I agree that the "drop" refers to the drop slot on the safe
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andreas Yan
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is
TRY


Explanation:
大概是出门前把钥匙丢进去的槽孔,可能不是保险箱.保险箱本来就是安全箱的意思, 那么这个安全的所在, 并不一定是箱子, 可能就是服务台或墙上的一个方形的OPENNING.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-17 19:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

钥匙保管处

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search