what is "display vitrines"in a hotel?

Chinese translation: 陈列柜

13:08 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is "display vitrines"in a hotel?
what is "display vitrines"in a hotel? the latter word is probably French
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:陈列柜
Explanation:
陈列柜
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4陈列柜
XiaoRan
4 +4陈列柜
stonejohn
4 +4展示櫥
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
display vitrines
展示櫥


Explanation:
(玻璃)展示櫥

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xuchun
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Twinpens (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. You guys prove exactly what I have been always maintaining: You may name the same thing in different ways.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what is
陈列柜


Explanation:
陈列柜

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
8 mins

agree  Xuchun
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr

agree  Twinpens (X)
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what is
陈列柜


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 13:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

玻璃陈列柜
陈列用玻璃柜

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
9 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Xuchun
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Twinpens (X)
14 hrs
  -> thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search