what is "cafe suisse" in a hotel? can I put it into 自助餐厅?

Chinese translation: 瑞士餐馆/厅

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is
Chinese translation:瑞士餐馆/厅
Entered by: Luke Lu

13:30 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is "cafe suisse" in a hotel? can I put it into 自助餐厅?
what is "cafe suisse" in a hotel? can I put it into 自助餐厅? I do think tht suisse is French.
Luke Lu
瑞士餐馆/厅
Explanation:
The Hotel Restaurant The Swissotel Boston has a nice in-house
restaurant called "Cafe Suisse". ... I did not take the time to count the chairs but I would guess the "Cafe Suisse" could accommodate about 60-70. ...
www.epinions.com/content_78305463940
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mr Liu. I got it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maybe "Swiss Coffee"???
Denyce Seow
4瑞士餐馆/厅
Edward LIU
4You are right!
stonejohn
3瑞士咖啡厅/瑞士酒店-咖啡厅
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is
瑞士咖啡厅/瑞士酒店-咖啡厅


Explanation:
http://bj.sina.com.cn/eat/merchant/23/2216.html

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is
You are right!


Explanation:
I asked a French friend about this phase, she said that usually it means "restaurant" .
旅馆内的餐厅,通常也可以译为“自助餐厅”。

参考网址:The Hotel Restaurant The Swissotel Boston has a nice in-house restaurant called "Cafe Suisse".


    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/content_78305463940
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is
瑞士餐馆/厅


Explanation:
The Hotel Restaurant The Swissotel Boston has a nice in-house
restaurant called "Cafe Suisse". ... I did not take the time to count the chairs but I would guess the "Cafe Suisse" could accommodate about 60-70. ...
www.epinions.com/content_78305463940

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mr Liu. I got it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is
Maybe "Swiss Coffee"???


Explanation:
More context? "Cafe Suisse" can be a type of coffee too. It is the French term for "Swiss Coffee":
"the coffee type is called cafe Suisse, or Swiss Coffee"
coffeegeek.com/proreviews/ firstlook/juracapressof9/details

If you are sure it is a restaurant, I'd rather go with "can ting". You can't say for sure that it is a "ZI ZHU can ting", right?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-17 23:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Suisse\" is indeed a French word. Switzerland has four national languages - Swiss, German, Italian and Romansh. :)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search