what is "signature restaurant" in Chinese?

Chinese translation: 招牌餐厅

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is "signature restaurant" in Chinese?
Chinese translation:招牌餐厅
Entered by: Andreas Yan

14:26 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is "signature restaurant" in Chinese?
what is "signature restaurant" in Chinese?
Luke Lu
招牌餐厅
Explanation:
招牌餐厅;特色餐厅。
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2招牌餐厅
Andreas Yan
4特征性餐馆
Twinpens (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is
招牌餐厅


Explanation:
招牌餐厅;特色餐厅。

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward LIU
3 days 39 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is
特征性餐馆


Explanation:
特征性餐馆
是指这个餐馆是当地的特(象)征性餐馆.

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search