what is stewarding area in a hotel?

Chinese translation: 厨房备菜洗碗区

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is stewarding area in a hotel?
Chinese translation:厨房备菜洗碗区
Entered by: Edward LIU

16:03 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is stewarding area in a hotel?
what is stewarding area in a hotel?
Luke Lu
厨房备菜洗碗区
Explanation:
厨房备菜洗碗区

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-17 17:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stewarding Area- sorting table, sink tables for pre-washing of dishes, automatic dishwashing machine, storage racks for storage of dishes.
http://www.fandbworld.com/html_articles/2003_jan_feb/janfeb_...
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2厨房备菜洗碗区
Edward LIU
3室内服务准备工作区
wherestip


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
厨房备菜洗碗区


Explanation:
厨房备菜洗碗区

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-17 17:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stewarding Area- sorting table, sink tables for pre-washing of dishes, automatic dishwashing machine, storage racks for storage of dishes.
http://www.fandbworld.com/html_articles/2003_jan_feb/janfeb_...


Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
9 hrs

agree  dragonking
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
室内服务准备工作区


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-17 17:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather 室内服务工作准备区


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search