International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

what is "stationary and guest suppliers storage" in a hotel?

Chinese translation: 文具用品及客人梳洗用具储藏室

16:21 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is "stationary and guest suppliers storage" in a hotel?
what is "stationary and guest suppliers storage" in a hotel?
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:文具用品及客人梳洗用具储藏室
Explanation:
“文具用品”在这里并不只是供客人用的,指供给整个饭店。
Selected response from:

Joyce Curran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2文具用品及客人梳洗用具储藏室
Joyce Curran
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3 +2通讯用具及洗梳品储存间
wherestip


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is
通讯用具及洗梳品储存间


Explanation:
.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: stationary可能指‘文具’
35 mins
  -> that's it. as I told you my Chinese is getting a bit rusty. thanks.

agree  willhuang: 文具用品
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is
文具用品及客人梳洗用具储藏室


Explanation:
“文具用品”在这里并不只是供客人用的,指供给整个饭店。

Joyce Curran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with your comment on 文具用品 too. Staff at the front desk, restaurants, bell counter, etc. will use these stationaries too. I used to work for Grand Hyatt and we get to use the same stationaries as the guests.
5 hrs

agree  willhuang
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is
TRY


Explanation:
客房用品库房,

纸, 笔, 杂志, 剃须刀等, 文具可以省略, 因为文具就是SUPPLIES. 客房用品库房应不会误解为包括床单浴巾等.

因为床单浴巾由床上用品仓库或管家部仓库存放. 这不干客人的事, 员工能明白就行了. 取名字要简洁, 酒店里的一个部门或一个地方,不应用太多字.



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search