那么,这里的closet是不是壁橱的意思,而不是厕所。请见上下文内容。

Chinese translation: 壁橱

09:48 Apr 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 那么,这里的closet是不是壁橱的意思,而不是厕所。请见上下文内容。
the context----

the physical requirements of closet in Guestrooms:
depth 0.55m;
length 1.20m ;
rail 1.75m above the floor;
tie rack;
hard wired, keyboard operated
safe at convenient height;

And also I am not sure about the meaning of tie rack, hard wired and safe at convenient height.
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:壁橱
Explanation:
tie rack 指的是挂领带的架子
hard wired, keyboard operated safe at convenient height 是指不可移动的,键盘操纵的,安装在合适的(方便的)高度的保险箱
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2壁橱
wherestip
5衣橱
Twinpens (X)
4储物柜
Shang


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
那么,这里的closet是不是壁橱的意思,而不是厕所。请见上下文内容。
储物柜


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
那么,这里的closet是不是壁橱的意思,而不是厕所。请见上下文内容。
壁橱


Explanation:
tie rack 指的是挂领带的架子
hard wired, keyboard operated safe at convenient height 是指不可移动的,键盘操纵的,安装在合适的(方便的)高度的保险箱

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Curran
24 mins

agree  chenarth
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
那么,这里的closet是不是壁橱的意思,而不是厕所。请见上下文内容。
衣橱


Explanation:
衣橱.
WALK-IN CLOSET: 人可走进去的衣橱.

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search