Has it anything to do with the noise level?

Chinese translation: FYI

17:13 Apr 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Has it anything to do with the noise level?
context:

noise level--

zoning/control

full individual temperature and air volume control.

I wanna know,

1) what is "Zoning" here. is it 分区隔离?
2) full individual temperature and air volume control.什么意思
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
yes, it means 分区.
完全由个人控制的温度和空气流通.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Twinpens (X)
5TRY
jyuan_us
4空调分区/个人任意调控温度和气流
Edward LIU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has it anything to do with the noise level?
FYI


Explanation:
yes, it means 分区.
完全由个人控制的温度和空气流通.

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 完全由个人控制的温度和空气流 "量"
1 min
  -> thanks.

agree  Andreas Yan
7 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has it anything to do with the noise level?
空调分区/个人任意调控温度和气流


Explanation:
空调分区
个人任意调控温度和气流

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has it anything to do with the noise level?
TRY


Explanation:
zoning 温度分区, 作为动词, 它和CONTROL 无甚区别, 都是调节温度的意思.
建议译为气温调节

气温/气流个人自由控制
FULL 用完全太字面化, 其意思就是相当于中央控制而言,不由衷译为自由较通畅, 意思也没变.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search