and also "service elevator"??

Chinese translation: 服务电梯

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service elevator
Chinese translation:服务电梯
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:52 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: and also "service elevator"??
and also "service elevator"??

服务用电梯?
Luke Lu
服务电梯
Explanation:
服务电梯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-19 14:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也叫,员工电梯
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1员工专用电梯
Jenny Lu
4 +2服务电梯
Edward LIU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service elevator
服务电梯


Explanation:
服务电梯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-19 14:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也叫,员工电梯

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service elevator
员工专用电梯


Explanation:
指供员工或送货人使用的电梯

Jenny Lu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search