通讯设备线路中,.....

Chinese translation: 2 双工电源插头 位于餐具橱柜

23:44 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 通讯设备线路中,.....
通讯设备线路中,有这样一个东西:

2 duplex outlets at sideboard

sideboard是什么?
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:2 双工电源插头 位于餐具橱柜
Explanation:
A sideboard is "A piece of dining room furniture having drawers and shelves for linens and tableware."

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=sideboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-20 01:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As they say, a picture is worth a thousand words. :)

http://mc.clintock.com/first_floor/dining_room/sideboard/

http://bizrate.lycos.com/buy/products__cid--13170105,key--Si...
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I get it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1侧板,挡板
Edward LIU
42 双工电源插头 位于餐具橱柜
wherestip


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
通讯设备线路中,.....
侧板,挡板


Explanation:
侧板,挡板

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
2 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通讯设备线路中,.....
2 双工电源插头 位于餐具橱柜


Explanation:
A sideboard is "A piece of dining room furniture having drawers and shelves for linens and tableware."

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=sideboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-20 01:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As they say, a picture is worth a thousand words. :)

http://mc.clintock.com/first_floor/dining_room/sideboard/

http://bizrate.lycos.com/buy/products__cid--13170105,key--Si...

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks. I get it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search