step light

Chinese translation: (楼梯)自动感应灯/声控灯

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step light
Chinese translation:(楼梯)自动感应灯/声控灯
Entered by: Jenny Lu

11:20 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: step light
step light ,可以翻译成“楼梯灯”么?
Luke Lu
(楼梯)自动感应灯/声控灯
Explanation:
指那种靠脚步声音控制开关的灯光设备,前面可加“楼梯”作以限定
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
Yes. that;s it. thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5多级灯(光)
Angloruschinese
5(楼梯)自动感应灯/声控灯
Jenny Lu
3 +1suggestion
stonejohn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
如果是关于房内电气设备的文章,我想应该可以这么译的

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(楼梯)自动感应灯/声控灯


Explanation:
指那种靠脚步声音控制开关的灯光设备,前面可加“楼梯”作以限定

Jenny Lu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes. that;s it. thanks.

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
多级灯(光)


Explanation:
多级灯(光)

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search