Take a look at this sentence----

Chinese translation: 撇去浮物/溢流槽回水

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimmer/ overflow gutter return
Chinese translation:撇去浮物/溢流槽回水
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:22 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Take a look at this sentence----
A flow meter on the pool supply and skimmer/ overflow gutter return.

skimmer/ overflow gutter return. 是甚??
Luke Lu
撇去浮物/溢流槽回水
Explanation:
撇去浮物/溢流槽回水
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2撇去浮物/溢流槽回水
Edward LIU
4 +1explanation
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take a look at this sentence----
explanation


Explanation:
在遊泳池邊沿接近最高平面上有一道小溝渠
這道小溝渠在進水過高時做為流水溢出的渠道
在池面有泡沫殘渣升高時也是濾去渣沫的渠道
那就是 gutter
return 的意思是進入渠道的水會經過處理程序再注回池內
這華語怎說-- 我還得想想


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 mins
  -> 貼壁去垢回流渠吧?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a look at this sentence----
撇去浮物/溢流槽回水


Explanation:
撇去浮物/溢流槽回水

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  dragonking
11 days
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search