pumps-duplex pump什么?

Chinese translation: FYI

17:01 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pumps-duplex pump什么?
the context--
Fuel oil transfer pumps-duplex pump set with motor-driven gear pumps, all required shut-off and relief valves and duplex, basket type suctions strainers.
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Transfer pumpS,that is duplex pumps, means two pumps.
Duplex means double pecies.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Twinpens (X)
4泵-双缸泵
Edward LIU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pumps-duplex pump什么?
FYI


Explanation:
Transfer pumpS,that is duplex pumps, means two pumps.
Duplex means double pecies.

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
17 mins

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pumps-duplex pumpʲô£¿
泵-双缸泵


Explanation:
泵-双缸泵
duplex pump 双缸泵, 双筒泵, 联式泵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-22 17:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

输油泵是 ....双缸泵

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search