shaft wall, 是什么?

Chinese translation: 筒壁/炉墙

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft wall
Chinese translation:筒壁/炉墙
Entered by: Edward LIU

18:01 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shaft wall, 是什么?
the context--

the chimney must be constructed to be self-supporting, with an air space between it and the enclosing shaft wall.
Luke Lu
Ͳǽ
Explanation:
筒墙

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-22 18:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或, 筒壁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-23 01:47:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... 炮院爆破技术研究所教授张荣璞解释说,在爆破前,爆破后的楼体倒塌方向成为设计中
的难点:这座高楼东墙距长江北街仅39米, ... 后经专家调查取证,才揭开了
爆破内幕:
云南省昆明市爆破一根烟囱时,由于刚下过雨,地面泥泞潮湿,烟囱筒壁触地瞬间引发 ...
www.ln.xinhuanet.com/xwzx/ 2005-03/31/content_3974073.htm - 37k
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
i think i got the answer by consulting someone else. it should be put into 炉墙。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ͳǽ
Edward LIU
5FYI
clearwater


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaft wall, 是什么?
FYI


Explanation:
井壁

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft wall, 是什么?
Ͳǽ


Explanation:
筒墙

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-22 18:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或, 筒壁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-23 01:47:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... 炮院爆破技术研究所教授张荣璞解释说,在爆破前,爆破后的楼体倒塌方向成为设计中
的难点:这座高楼东墙距长江北街仅39米, ... 后经专家调查取证,才揭开了
爆破内幕:
云南省昆明市爆破一根烟囱时,由于刚下过雨,地面泥泞潮湿,烟囱筒壁触地瞬间引发 ...
www.ln.xinhuanet.com/xwzx/ 2005-03/31/content_3974073.htm - 37k

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
i think i got the answer by consulting someone else. it should be put into 炉墙。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search