escutcheons怎样翻译更好?在如此的语境下。

Chinese translation: suggestion

07:17 Apr 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: escutcheons怎样翻译更好?在如此的语境下。
the context-----

escutcheons are to be installed on all exposed piping passing through the walls.for finished spaces, chrome plated brass is used; for unfinished spaces, plain brass is used.
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:suggestion
Explanation:
金山词霸:孔罩,锁眼盖

在这里,因为有exposed piping, 所以觉得可以译成“管盖”
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
Probably you are right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4装饰环
Edward LIU
3 +1suggestion
stonejohn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escutcheons怎样翻译更好?在如此的语境下。
suggestion


Explanation:
金山词霸:孔罩,锁眼盖

在这里,因为有exposed piping, 所以觉得可以译成“管盖”


stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Probably you are right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 42 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escutcheons怎样翻译更好?在如此的语境下。
装饰环


Explanation:
装饰环

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search