George

Chinese translation: 喬治

02:11 Jan 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: George
my name is George
jorge
Chinese translation:喬治
Explanation:
qiao2 zhi4
The commonest translation in Chinese.
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3喬治
Li-chuan Yen
4乔治
gdleigh
4Chiao-chi
Sisal (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
喬治


Explanation:
qiao2 zhi4
The commonest translation in Chinese.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisal (X): No doubt about it.
22 mins

agree  fk471 (X)
55 mins

agree  gdleigh
1 day 8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chiao-chi


Explanation:
Li-chuan already gave the answer but I think Jorge wants something he can pronounce? (Most laypeople don't know how to pronounce the q of pinyin.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 03:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the z, or the zh, for that matter. And the tones!

Sisal (X)

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
乔治


Explanation:
标准的译法

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search