First Emperor

Chinese translation: 始皇帝

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Emperor
Chinese translation:始皇帝
Entered by: RaffaellaG

19:56 Feb 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: First Emperor
Shi Haungdi is also known as the "First Emperor".
molly
始皇帝
Explanation:
始皇帝
Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10始皇帝
RaffaellaG
4 +1秦始皇
Scott Li


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
始皇帝


Explanation:
始皇帝


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~ulysses/cic/
    Reference: http://language.cn.tom.com/shijie/jijiao/fenshu.html
RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
57 mins

agree  Libin PhD
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr

agree  Francis Fine: to be more specific: ﹍ or ﹍
3 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs

agree  jinshi
5 hrs

agree  Smartrans He
5 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
11 hrs

agree  hjl
17 hrs

agree  Raytrans
3 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
秦始皇


Explanation:
another official name with its name of his dynasty in it.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
2 days 9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search