welcome

Chinese translation: 欢迎

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Chinese translation:欢迎
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

03:46 Dec 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
As in, "I WELCOME you to my house." I need the Chinese character for this.
Doug
欢迎
Explanation:
欢迎
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8欢迎
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 +4欢迎到我家来
Danbing HE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
欢迎


Explanation:
欢迎

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
5 mins

agree  surfish
6 mins

agree  Danbing HE
50 mins

agree  fengjiao
2 hrs

agree  ChengG
2 hrs

agree  Weiyong
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
欢迎到我家来


Explanation:
欢迎光临寒舍。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  methrinia
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search