for ever

Chinese translation: 永远

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for ever
Chinese translation:永远
Entered by: Twinpens (X)

15:27 Jan 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: for ever
we want to know how you wright for ever in chinese
priscilla dekkers
永远
Explanation:
永远。
this is simplified Chinese used in the mainland of China.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3永远
Twinpens (X)
5 +1永遠
Twinpens (X)
5 +1forever
Kaxia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
永远


Explanation:
永远。
this is simplified Chinese used in the mainland of China.

Twinpens (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
52 mins

agree  Lu Zou
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: in traditional Chinese, it is ッ 环.
1 day 17 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forever


Explanation:


Kaxia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
永遠


Explanation:
永遠。This is the traditional Chinese used in Hongkong and Taiwan.

Twinpens (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: prefer Traditional myself, since that's what i was taught first.
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search