Roller Soaker

Chinese translation: 过山水战车

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roller Soaker
Chinese translation:过山水战车
Entered by: clearwater

04:53 Jan 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Roller Soaker
The Roller Soaker, which will open in summer 2002, is a combination roller coaster-water rider and lets riders dump up to four gallons of water on spectators waiting to receive their revenge.
这个设施可不可以翻译成相应的中文名?
clearwater
China
过山水战车
Explanation:
从其网站介绍,好象此过山车并不开入水中。它只是装有水枪等喷水器械,可以向下边的人喷水射击,而下边的人也可以向过山车上的人喷水射击,故而有点以水互战的样子。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 00:55:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

喷水过山车 is better
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
译成“喷水过山车”如何?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1水陆两栖过山车
Chinoise
3过山水战车
Lu Zou


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水陆两栖过山车


Explanation:
水陆两栖过山车

查了一下,没人译过。不过,既然“水陆两栖车”这一新名词已经问世,那么,将“Roller Soaker” 译成“水陆两栖过山车”,也是顺理成章的事情。


    Reference: http://www.themeparkcritic.com/scripts/ViewRide.asp?RideID=8...
    Reference: http://www.szed.com/jb/20040113/ca727074.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
2 hrs
  ->  ~{P;P;#!~}

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roller soaker
过山水战车


Explanation:
从其网站介绍,好象此过山车并不开入水中。它只是装有水枪等喷水器械,可以向下边的人喷水射击,而下边的人也可以向过山车上的人喷水射击,故而有点以水互战的样子。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 00:55:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

喷水过山车 is better


    Reference: http://www.hersheypa.com/attractions/hersheypark/rides/detai...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
译成“喷水过山车”如何?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search