Issue

Chinese translation: 子孙/后代

14:34 Aug 2, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Issue
English term or phrase: Issue
In this context 'an individual means a person who is a spouse, parent, issue, employee, employer or agent of that individual', what does 'issue' mean here? Does it mean ‘子女’here?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:子孙/后代
Explanation:
Webster的解释是“OFFSPRING, PROGENY” - 不一定是“子女”
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5子孙/后代
Frank Feng
4子女/继承人
Jeslynn Khoo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issue
子孙/后代


Explanation:
Webster的解释是“OFFSPRING, PROGENY” - 不一定是“子女”

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue
子女/继承人


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary Online,
issue means
- (Law formal mass noun) Children of one's own.
- ‘the earl died without male issue’
- ‘Their eldest son, another Tyringham Backwell, had died without male issue in 1748.’
Synonyms
offspring, descendants, heirs, successors, children, sons or daughters, progeny, scions, family, youngsters, babies


    Reference: http://www.lexico.com/en/definition/issue
Jeslynn Khoo
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search