Yukling Shek

Chinese translation: 石玉玲

16:42 Aug 6, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Yukling Shek
English term or phrase: Yukling Shek
I have 2 Cantonese names which I don't understand at all. Can you help me translate them into Chinese please: 'Yukling Shek' and 'Ng Tai Shek'?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:石玉玲
Explanation:
石玉玲,石梧娣 (transliterated)

It could have many combinations, and you can indicate that they have been transliterated, or ask the client to provide these names in Chinese.

港医德
https://hk1388.cn/zh-cn/doctor-details/wai-yuk-ling
Translate this page
首页 医生 医生详细. 韦玉玲WAI YUK LING. 新界沙田显田村70号地下. 註冊中醫、全科. 私人执业 ... 其他资料. 诊所名称: 梁文跌打医馆 语言: 广东话, 英语, 普通话 ...





香港粵拼- 粵拼、字碼及輸入法Cantonese Computing - 粵語協會
bbs.cantonese.asia/thread-12732-1-1.html
Translate this page
Oct 6, 2008 - NG 伍. NG 吳. NG 梧. NGA 雅. NGAI 艾. NGAI 倪. NGAI 毅. NGAI 霓. NGAI 魏 ... SHEK 石. SHEK 石. SHEK 碩. SHEUNG 尚. SHEUNG 湘. SHEUNG 嫦 ... TAI 大. TAI 弟. TAI 邸. TAI 娣. TAI 泰. TAI 帶. TAI 棣. TAI 戴. TAK 特. TAK 得

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-07 08:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just make it this way:石玉玲(音译)、石梧娣 (音译)

这种做法在出版物中都是很常见的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-07 13:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

音译举例:

华裔夫妇洗黑钱2.2亿惊天大案因太抠被曝光-6park.com
https://www.6parknews.com/newspark/view.php/index.php?act...
Translate this page
1 day ago - 前两天,加拿大又出了一个洗黑钱的大案子!一对华裔夫妇在加拿大洗黑钱被抓,媒体报道显示,这对华人夫妇两人分别叫秦彩轩(音译)和朱建东( ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2019-08-08 09:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

将华人的姓名用音译的另一个例子:

调查显示,大多数中国人支持将个人不当行为列入黑名单- 山西每日新闻网
www.sxzf.org.cn/money/economy/2019/0807/141439.html
Translate this page
23 hours ago - 这样人们的日常行为才能得到有效的规范,”该报援引大学生黄震(音译)的话说,他认为目前个人信用记录上的信息稀缺且难以获取。 来自浙江省杭州 ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your good suggestion. For Ng Tai Shek I translated as 石五弟 as I believe it's a male's name. Yukling Shek I used your translation. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yukling shek
Randy Wong
5石玉玲
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yukling shek
yukling shek


Explanation:
It's just best to keep them in English if possible as there is no way to figure out the correct Chinese characters only based on these two transliterated names.

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yukling shek
石玉玲


Explanation:
石玉玲,石梧娣 (transliterated)

It could have many combinations, and you can indicate that they have been transliterated, or ask the client to provide these names in Chinese.

港医德
https://hk1388.cn/zh-cn/doctor-details/wai-yuk-ling
Translate this page
首页 医生 医生详细. 韦玉玲WAI YUK LING. 新界沙田显田村70号地下. 註冊中醫、全科. 私人执业 ... 其他资料. 诊所名称: 梁文跌打医馆 语言: 广东话, 英语, 普通话 ...





香港粵拼- 粵拼、字碼及輸入法Cantonese Computing - 粵語協會
bbs.cantonese.asia/thread-12732-1-1.html
Translate this page
Oct 6, 2008 - NG 伍. NG 吳. NG 梧. NGA 雅. NGAI 艾. NGAI 倪. NGAI 毅. NGAI 霓. NGAI 魏 ... SHEK 石. SHEK 石. SHEK 碩. SHEUNG 尚. SHEUNG 湘. SHEUNG 嫦 ... TAI 大. TAI 弟. TAI 邸. TAI 娣. TAI 泰. TAI 帶. TAI 棣. TAI 戴. TAK 特. TAK 得

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-07 08:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just make it this way:石玉玲(音译)、石梧娣 (音译)

这种做法在出版物中都是很常见的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-07 13:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

音译举例:

华裔夫妇洗黑钱2.2亿惊天大案因太抠被曝光-6park.com
https://www.6parknews.com/newspark/view.php/index.php?act...
Translate this page
1 day ago - 前两天,加拿大又出了一个洗黑钱的大案子!一对华裔夫妇在加拿大洗黑钱被抓,媒体报道显示,这对华人夫妇两人分别叫秦彩轩(音译)和朱建东( ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2019-08-08 09:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

将华人的姓名用音译的另一个例子:

调查显示,大多数中国人支持将个人不当行为列入黑名单- 山西每日新闻网
www.sxzf.org.cn/money/economy/2019/0807/141439.html
Translate this page
23 hours ago - 这样人们的日常行为才能得到有效的规范,”该报援引大学生黄震(音译)的话说,他认为目前个人信用记录上的信息稀缺且难以获取。 来自浙江省杭州 ...


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thank you for your good suggestion. For Ng Tai Shek I translated as 石五弟 as I believe it's a male's name. Yukling Shek I used your translation. Thank you very much for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search