Apprenticeship

Chinese translation: 学徒

15:37 Oct 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Apprenticeship
English term or phrase: Apprenticeship
How to translate 'apprenticeship' in the following contexts:

'With more on offer than ever before, there's never been a better time to consider a Scottish apprenticeship.'

'Modern and Graduate Apprenticeships allow young people to gain qualifications up to Doctoral Degree level whilst in paid employment.'

'Foundation Apprenticeships are a new work-based learning senior-phase subject choice.'

Should we translate it as ‘学徒’,or ‘实习’ or something else?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:学徒
Explanation:
Apprenticeship is always translated as 学徒,and intern always 实习生.
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I used your suggestion in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5在岗修习
jyuan_us
5学徒
Randy Wong
4在职训练
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apprenticeship
在岗修习


Explanation:
在岗学习/在岗修读大学学位


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 307
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apprenticeship
在职训练


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apprenticeship
学徒


Explanation:
Apprenticeship is always translated as 学徒,and intern always 实习生.

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I used your suggestion in my translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search