Excuse your attendance

Chinese translation: 准予不出席

22:51 Nov 18, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Execuse your attendance
English term or phrase: Excuse your attendance
How to translate this sentence: 'The Sheriff continued to excuse your attendance on 11 December 2019'? This is a court letter for the accused. Does it mean the accused doesn't need to attend the court on the date? He was not required to attend the court on the earlier date.

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:准予不出席
Explanation:
or: 准予不出庭

困境未成年人国家监护制度的健全 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books - Translate this page
福建省三明市中级人民法院课题组著 - 2016 - ‎Law
[不公开审理]因家事案件涉及个人隐私,因此人民法院审理家事案件,一般不公开审理; ... 经人民法院审查属实,准予不出庭参与诉讼的,当事人应针对案件提交书面意见。
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply. It has been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2准予不出席
pkchan
4驳回原告要求你出庭(到庭)的诉求
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
execuse your attendance
准予不出席


Explanation:
or: 准予不出庭

困境未成年人国家监护制度的健全 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books - Translate this page
福建省三明市中级人民法院课题组著 - 2016 - ‎Law
[不公开审理]因家事案件涉及个人隐私,因此人民法院审理家事案件,一般不公开审理; ... 经人民法院审查属实,准予不出庭参与诉讼的,当事人应针对案件提交书面意见。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply. It has been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  David Lin: Right! 准予缺席 或法律性用语的 ”获豁免出庭“。
1 day 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excuse your attendance
驳回原告要求你出庭(到庭)的诉求


Explanation:
这里的excuse是豁免、免除的意思,

The Sheriff continued to excuse your attendance on 11 December 2019.
郡司法长官继续驳回原告要求你于2019年12月11日到庭的诉求。

这里不是被告主动申请不出庭,而是由于别的原因,如案件复杂,需要再理一理,法院觉得还不适合。

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search