absolute interests

Chinese translation: 公司不受股份持有人绝对权益之外的权益约束;公司仅受股份持有人绝对权益约束

19:23 Nov 21, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Company not bound by less than absolute interests
English term or phrase: absolute interests
in 'Articles of Association of a Company', under 'shares' there is one item 'Company not bound by less than absolute interests'. How to translate this sentence into English? What is 'absolute interests' here?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:公司不受股份持有人绝对权益之外的权益约束;公司仅受股份持有人绝对权益约束
Explanation:
这里是以小标题的形式出现的,通过其下方的详细内容(见下),可以推断出这一句的完整语法与句法表达:
Except as required by law, no person is to be recognised by the company as holding any share upon any trust, and except as otherwise required by law or the articles, the company is not in any way to be bound by or recognise any interest in a share other than the holder’s absolute ownership of it and all the rights attaching to it.
除非法律要求,任何人均将不会被本公司认可为持有任何信托的任何股份之人士,并且,除非法律或公司章程另行规定,本公司不会以任何方式受约束于(或认可)于某一股份中的任何权益(其持有人绝对所有权及其所附一切权利除外)
这里出现了“the company is not in any way to be bound by or recognise any interest”和“absolute ownership”。
所以,进行逻辑推理,这里的less than类似other than, absolute interests类似于absolute ownership
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation and explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4公司不受股份持有人绝对权益之外的权益约束;公司仅受股份持有人绝对权益约束
Bruce Guo
4公司不受小于绝对利益的约束
pkchan
3绝对利益
Shang


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company not bound by less than absolute interests
绝对利益


Explanation:
http://www.dictall.com/st/38/97/389714930FB.htm

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company not bound by less than absolute interests
公司不受小于绝对利益的约束


Explanation:
Company not bound by less than absolute interests的翻译是: 什么意 ...
www.zaixian-fanyi.com › fan_yi_8853476 - Translate this page
公司少于绝对权益不受 2013-05-23 12:21 回答:匿名. 公司不受约束的绝对利益小于 2013-05-23 12:23 回答:匿名. 较不比绝对兴趣没一定的公司 2013-05-23 12:24
第622H章《公司(章程細則範本)公告》 - Cap. 622H Companies ...
https://www.elegislation.gov.hk › ...
Translate this page
Feb 1, 2019 - 14. 候補者在董事會議上表決. 15. 利益衝突. 16. 利益衝突的補充條文. 17. ... 公司僅受絕對權益約束 .... 本條給予的權力,不受本《章程細則》給予董事的任何其他權力局限。 (4) ...... Meetings if total number of directors less than quorum. 11. ... Company only bound by absolute interests ... No interest on distributions.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company not bound by less than absolute interests
公司不受股份持有人绝对权益之外的权益约束;公司仅受股份持有人绝对权益约束


Explanation:
这里是以小标题的形式出现的,通过其下方的详细内容(见下),可以推断出这一句的完整语法与句法表达:
Except as required by law, no person is to be recognised by the company as holding any share upon any trust, and except as otherwise required by law or the articles, the company is not in any way to be bound by or recognise any interest in a share other than the holder’s absolute ownership of it and all the rights attaching to it.
除非法律要求,任何人均将不会被本公司认可为持有任何信托的任何股份之人士,并且,除非法律或公司章程另行规定,本公司不会以任何方式受约束于(或认可)于某一股份中的任何权益(其持有人绝对所有权及其所附一切权利除外)
这里出现了“the company is not in any way to be bound by or recognise any interest”和“absolute ownership”。
所以,进行逻辑推理,这里的less than类似other than, absolute interests类似于absolute ownership


    Reference: http://adgm.complinet.com/en/display/display_viewall.html?rb...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/company-not-bound-by-...
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation and explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search