poll votes

Chinese translation: 投票表决

21:03 Nov 21, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / poll votes
English term or phrase: poll votes
What is 'poll votes'? How to translate it into Chinese?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:投票表决
Explanation:
投票表决
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5议题表决
jyuan_us
5举手表决
Bruce Guo
5投票表决
Shang


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
投票表决


Explanation:
投票表决

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
举手表决


Explanation:
所附链接为对poll vote的解释,请参阅。
When a poll vote can be used

A poll vote can only be used on a motion that can be decided by ordinary resolution.

When voting on a motion to be decided by ordinary resolution each lot has 1 vote.

A poll is a different way of counting votes for the motion. It takes into account the contribution schedule lot entitlements for the scheme.

这里出现了motion,所以,我个人觉得“举手表决”合宜,不是那种正式的投票,由于你这个出现在公司章程中,更不可能是选举投票了。


    https://www.qld.gov.au/law/housing-and-neighbours/body-corporate/committees-meetings/poll-vote
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
议题表决


Explanation:
议题表决/议题投票
对于议题的投票表决

关键是不能把 Poll 的意思漏掉了,这里是就某个议题做出决定的过程,与选举中的投票无关。

vote 不管是翻译成表决还是投票,意思都很清楚,甚至这两个词可以都用上:“投票表决”

就某个议题进行的投票表决。

是填表还是举手表决,原文里并无说明,也无暗含,因此不能加上“举手”的字样。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 391
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search