Introductory tenancy

Chinese translation: 试住性租赁

19:39 Nov 25, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Introductory tenancy
English term or phrase: Introductory tenancy
in 'Tenancy Agreement', what is 'Introductory tenancy'? How to translate it into Chinese? 介绍性租赁?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:试住性租赁
Explanation:
试用性租赁/租赁试用期
试住性租赁/租赁试住期

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-25 23:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文习惯为“正式租住”;下文的例子为“入门租赁/固定租户”,(固定含有”无故不得被迫迁“的意思)不妨借用:

公租房系列之二:英国公租房类型_杨杨得意峥峥日上_新浪博客
Feb 17, 2016 - 入门租赁(Introductory tenancy). 新的租户 ... 固定租户(Secure tenancy) ... 作为一个灵活期的租户,通常最少租住5年,多数情况为2-5年之间。当租 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-26 01:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

激进一点的翻译:试住期/长住期,虽然形式上偏离原文,其实意思更接近了。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1臨時租戸
pkchan
5试租
Bruce Guo
4试住性租赁
jyuan_us


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introductory tenancy
臨時租戸


Explanation:
OR: 初步租戸

Introductory tenancies - Derby Homes
https://www.derbyhomes.org › Our Services
An introductory tenancy is a temporary or probationary tenancy, that initially lasts for 12 months. If the tenancy is conducted satisfactorily during this period the ...
Missing: 租 ‎戸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-25 23:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secure tenancy 穩定租户

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt reply. What is a 'secure tenant' then? In the context 'If you are an Introductory Tenant, you will become a secure tenant on the 28 Oct 2020.' (the tenant started in Oct 2019)

Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: Check this link for the actual definitions.https://www.gov.uk/council-housing/types-of-tenancy
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory tenancy
试住性租赁


Explanation:
试用性租赁/租赁试用期
试住性租赁/租赁试住期

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-25 23:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文习惯为“正式租住”;下文的例子为“入门租赁/固定租户”,(固定含有”无故不得被迫迁“的意思)不妨借用:

公租房系列之二:英国公租房类型_杨杨得意峥峥日上_新浪博客
Feb 17, 2016 - 入门租赁(Introductory tenancy). 新的租户 ... 固定租户(Secure tenancy) ... 作为一个灵活期的租户,通常最少租住5年,多数情况为2-5年之间。当租 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-26 01:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

激进一点的翻译:试住期/长住期,虽然形式上偏离原文,其实意思更接近了。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your kind reply. What is a 'secure tenant' then? In the context 'If you are an Introductory Tenant, you will become a secure tenant on 28 Oct 2020.' (the tenancy started on 28 Oct 2019). Thank you for your help.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introductory tenancy
试租


Explanation:
introductory有以下意思:
英[ˌɪntrəˈdʌktəri]
美[ˌɪntrəˈdʌktəri]
adj. 序言的; 引导的; 介绍的; 入门的; 初步的; (新产品) 试销的
这里取试销之意


    https://tieba.baidu.com/p/6109677704?red_tag=1917720330
    https://www.douban.com/group/topic/43803093/
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search