The Crown

Chinese translation: 皇家检察院

20:23 Nov 28, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / The Crown
English term or phrase: The Crown
In Scottish court what is 'The Crown' referred to? How to translate it into Chinese? 'At the Crown case, there was a motion by the Procurator Fiscal to amend the indictment...', 'The Crown withdrew the libel in respect of charge 1 on the indictment...', 'The Crown witness...'.

Does it refer to 'the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service' 皇家检察院及地方检察官服务处?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:皇家检察院
Explanation:
您的译文“皇家检察院及地方检察官服务处”是对的,the crown 就是这个机构的简称。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4皇家检察院
jyuan_us
4代表女王行使政府權力的控方
pkchan
4检方
Frank Feng
3(皇家)政府 / 政府方
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the crown
检方


Explanation:
fyi

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the crown
代表女王行使政府權力的控方


Explanation:
您可能听到或看到的常用词语- MANDARIN - Commonly Used ...
https://www.cdpp.gov.au › sites › default › files › MAN...
Translate this page
澳大利亚的法律体系被称为对抗制,即控方律师和辩护律师会提供相反的意见。 .... 在较高级别的法庭,检控官可能被称为“政府(the Crown)”,即代表女王行使联邦权.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the crown
皇家检察院


Explanation:
您的译文“皇家检察院及地方检察官服务处”是对的,the crown 就是这个机构的简称。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you for your confirmation.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the crown
(皇家)政府 / 政府方


Explanation:
The Crown witness: (皇家)政府方证人
The Crown withdrew the libel in respect of charge 1 on the indictment...
(皇家)政府收回在正式控訴書上第一项罪名里的誹謗罪...

如果在非君主制国家 The Crown 就变成 The People (人民方)。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search