Complainer

Chinese translation: 起诉人/原告

21:04 Nov 28, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Complainer
English term or phrase: Complainer
In criminal justice, what does 'complainer' mean? How to translate it into Chinese? Is it the same as the 'plaintiff' and 'complainant' 原告?Or just translate it as 投诉人?‘The court heard evidence of the complainer, Joe Blogg followed by evidence of Richard Stevenson...'

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:起诉人/原告
Explanation:
= plantiff/complainant in Scottland.
同意楼上 Kiet 所提的释义,但中文的错误的。

1)报案人:是指机关、团体、企事业单位和公民(包括被害人)将发现的有犯罪事实或者犯罪嫌疑人向司法机关报告相关行为的个体。
上庭阶段,报案人=原告 or 证人
然后再根据 ‘The court heard EVIDENCE of the complainer....",使用“证据”而非“证词”,说明此处报案人=原告/起诉人,得出这是一起民事诉讼的推论。

2)投诉一词只在行政机构介入阶段使用,一旦涉及司法程序,则不再适用。
也就是说,通过“投诉”的手段,只能得到 a)行政复议,b)调解等解决手段。
Selected response from:

LIZ LI
China
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5检察官
jyuan_us
5检方
Frank Feng
4报案方/报案人
pkchan
4起诉人/原告
LIZ LI
3报案者
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complainer
报案者


Explanation:
complainer: the person who instigates a criminal investigation in Scotland. The prosecution itself is initiated by the Crown.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/complainer

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complainer
起诉人/原告


Explanation:
= plantiff/complainant in Scottland.
同意楼上 Kiet 所提的释义,但中文的错误的。

1)报案人:是指机关、团体、企事业单位和公民(包括被害人)将发现的有犯罪事实或者犯罪嫌疑人向司法机关报告相关行为的个体。
上庭阶段,报案人=原告 or 证人
然后再根据 ‘The court heard EVIDENCE of the complainer....",使用“证据”而非“证词”,说明此处报案人=原告/起诉人,得出这是一起民事诉讼的推论。

2)投诉一词只在行政机构介入阶段使用,一旦涉及司法程序,则不再适用。
也就是说,通过“投诉”的手段,只能得到 a)行政复议,b)调解等解决手段。

Example sentence(s):
  • https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%8A%A5%E6%A1%88/7437058?fr=aladdin
LIZ LI
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complainer
报案方/报案人


Explanation:
报案方| Chinese to English | Law (general) - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com › law-general › 3253271-报案方
Translate this page
May 18, 2009 - complainant; plaintiff. Explanation: 报案方= 报案人 http://www.thefreedictionary.com/complainant complainant - A party that makes a complaint ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complainer
检方


Explanation:
问题中说了“In criminal justice” - 在刑事司法中。刑事案件中和“被告”相对的一方不是“原告)(只有在民事案件中才称作“原告”),而是代表公权力的一方,也就是检察院/检察官 - “检方”

ref: https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/complainer
complainer: the person who instigates a criminal investigation in Scotland. The prosecution itself is initiated by the Crown.

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complainer
检察官


Explanation:
检察官,

开启刑事调查的人,对应的就是检察官。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 371
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search