made no plea.

Chinese translation: 你未作抗辩

19:53 Dec 4, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / You made no plea.
English term or phrase: made no plea.
In a court letter, it starts like this: 'we refer to the above matter and to your appearance on petition at Edinburgh Sheriff Court. You made no plea.'

How can we translate 'you made no plea.' here? '你没有辩护'? How about 'your appearance on petition'? How to translate it into Chinese?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:你未作抗辩
Explanation:
plea在法律上听起来最专业的术语为“抗辩”。

欧路词典查“抗辩”,会看到以下单词:answer, demur, demurrer, deraignment, plea
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5你未作抗辩
Bruce Guo
5您没有答辩
jyuan_us
4您没有对控罪作出(认罪或不认罪的)回答。
Kiet Bach
4未表明認罪與否
pkchan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you made no plea.
您没有答辩


Explanation:
appearance on petition = 对于指控的应诉

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 383
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you made no plea.
未表明認罪與否


Explanation:
appearance on petition 出庭提出呈請

plea - 英中– Linguee词典
https://cn.linguee.com › 英语-中文 › 翻譯 › plea
大量翻译例句关于"plea" – 英中词典以及8百万条中文译文例句搜索。 ... ( 1 ) 款作出了陳述,但這陳述卻未能清楚表明被控人對其答辯所引貣的爭論點否認或承認至甚麼 ...
Petition appearance - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com › english-to-chinese › law-general
Translate this page
Jump to 原诉人)出庭提出呈请 - petition appearance. (原诉人)出庭提出呈请 ... 年第172号...... may within 8 days enter an appearance to the petition.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you made no plea.
你未作抗辩


Explanation:
plea在法律上听起来最专业的术语为“抗辩”。

欧路词典查“抗辩”,会看到以下单词:answer, demur, demurrer, deraignment, plea

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you made no plea.
您没有对控罪作出(认罪或不认罪的)回答。


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-12-05 14:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we refer to the above matter and to your appearance on petition at Edinburgh Sheriff Court. You made no plea.
关于上述事件和您在爱丁堡县法院的提讯,您没有对控罪作出回答。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-12-05 14:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a criminal prosecution, an appearance is the initial court proceeding in which a defendant is first brought before a judge.

Petition:申诉书;控诉书。
这天法庭会读出对疑犯的控诉书。

sheriff court:
(Law) (in Scotland) a court having jurisdiction to try summarily or on indictment all but the most serious crimes and to deal with most civil actions.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search