Full Committal

Chinese translation: 收监嫌疑人的第二次出庭

19:57 Dec 4, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Full Committal
English term or phrase: Full Committal
In a court letter what is a 'Full Committal'? 'A Full Committal will now take place within the next week when you will be brought back to court.' 'Any trial must normally start within 140 days of your Full Committal.'

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:收监嫌疑人的第二次出庭
Explanation:
Full committal – The second appearance in court for an accused who was remanded in custody at a committal for further examination. It takes place in private. The accused will be granted bail or remanded in custody until the trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2019-12-05 20:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二次出庭安排在下周进行,你将被押上法庭。OR

在下周内你将被押上法庭,参加第二次的出庭聆讯。

如果你把when you will be brought back to court 这句话先拿掉,就容易措辞了。

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5收监嫌疑人的第二次出庭
jyuan_us
4二次提堂決定獲保釋或還押
pkchan
2全心全意 Quánxīnquányì
Francesca Rago


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full committal
全心全意 Quánxīnquányì


Explanation:
全心全意
Quánxīnquányì

Francesca Rago
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full committal
二次提堂決定獲保釋或還押


Explanation:
Full committal – The second appearance in court for an accused who was remanded in custody at a committal for further examination. It takes place in private. The accused will be granted bail or remanded in custody until the trial.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your translation. Then how do we translate the whole sentence: 'A Full Committal will now take place within the next week when you will be brought back to court.' Thank you.

Asker: Thank you for your help.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full committal
收监嫌疑人的第二次出庭


Explanation:
Full committal – The second appearance in court for an accused who was remanded in custody at a committal for further examination. It takes place in private. The accused will be granted bail or remanded in custody until the trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2019-12-05 20:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二次出庭安排在下周进行,你将被押上法庭。OR

在下周内你将被押上法庭,参加第二次的出庭聆讯。

如果你把when you will be brought back to court 这句话先拿掉,就容易措辞了。



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply. Very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt reply. Then how do we translate the sentence: 'A Full Committal will now take place within the next week when you will be brought back to court.' Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search